Welcome To The Gourmand

Privacy & Policy

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT
By using this Site, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of our Privacy Policies: Notice and Consent to Use of Data and agree that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Data and User Data in accordance therewith. If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to use our Site, and please do not provide any Personal Data through this Site. This Privacy Statement and Consent forms part of our Site Terms of Use and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia. Please note that this Privacy Statement and Consent does not apply to the providing or use of Personal Data other than through the Site. Please read our entire Privacy Statement and Consent carefully. Should you have any questions about this Statement or about our data collection, storage and use practices, please contact us as provided below.

PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY
The Gourmand (K&L Farming Industries Sdn Bhd) respects the privacy of individuals with regard to Personal Data. This Personal Data and Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). For the purpose of this Personal Data and Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the Act.

A. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
A1. By providing any of your Personal Data to The Gourmand via internet or otherwise, you hereby agree that The Gourmand shall collect, retain and use the Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with services under any The Gourmand’s business;
  • Processing your application under any The Gourmand’s programme;
  • Marketing of goods and services and sending any advertising and/or promotional material to you;
  • Conducting research on new goods and services for you;
  • Carrying out matching procedure in accordance with the law;
  • Notifying you of special offers or new products, updates and promotions;
  • Performing statistical and analysis of your behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and providing this information to advertisers together with information as to the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners;
  • Making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law.

A2. You further agree that The Gourmand may disclose and transfer your Personal Data to third parties (whether in Malaysia or abroad) including but not limited to The Gourmand, subsidiaries, associated, related and affiliated companies as well as their subsidiaries, associated and affiliated companies, both local and international (“Group”), agents, contractors, partners, advertisers, network operators, , any regulatory authority or relevant financial institutions, as the case may be, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to The Gourmand , any referee whose details are provided by you and any of The Gourmand’s actual or proposed assignees or transferees of The Gourmand’s rights to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes of A1 herein for and on behalf of The Gourmand.

A3. Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to The Gourmand then your application or request to The Gourmand for any of the above purposes of A1 may not be accepted.

A4. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by The Gourmand as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in A1 herein or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect The Gourmand’s interests.

A5. If you are below the age of eighteen (18) and/or have a court appointed person to manage your affairs and/or have authorized in writing a person to act on your behalf and manage your affairs, kindly be NOTIFIED that CONSENT from your parent/guardian or such court appointed person and/or authorized person to act on your behalf and manage your affairs SHALL have to be first obtained before you disclose any of your personal data to The Gourmand.

B. CONFIDENTIALITY
B1. Personal Data held by The Gourmand will be kept confidential in accordance with The Gourmand’s Personal Data and Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

B2. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to The Gourmand on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. The Gourmand reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any Third Party for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

C. SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA
All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by The Gourmand is kept up-to-date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

D. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA
It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us and retained by us are accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all aspects. For the avoidance of doubt, we and/or the Group and/or its employees or authorized officers or agents will not be responsible for any personal data submitted by you to us that is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and not updated.

E. LINKS
Our web site may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our web site and The Gourmand does not exercise control over any Personal Data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our web site.

F. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA
F1. Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by The Gourmand on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

F2. If you have any questions regarding The Gourmand’s Personal Data and Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to The Gourmand for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of A1 or for the transfer of your Personal Data to the third parties stated in A2, you may send your request in writing at the following:

Address: E-G-22,23,24, Ground Floor, Gala Street Mall Gala City, Jalan Tun Jugah, Kempas Height, 93350 Kuching, Sarawak (ATTN: General Manager)
Tel: 082-616233
Email: mt.wong@goldenchicks.com

The Gourmand reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of your data access request.